Customer Register Privacy Statement

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679)
Finnish Data Protection Act (1050/2018)

I Controller and contact person for matters concerning the register

T:mi Terapiakota
Business ID: 3090386-8
Tuomas Piippo
Meteorinkatu 6
02210 Espoo
Tel. 044 244 8472
tuomas.piippo@terapiakota.fi

II Purpose of processing personal data

The purpose of processing personal data is to serve the continuity of the client’s brief therapy and to assist the planning and implementation of therapy sessions. By booking a session by phone or e-mail, the client agrees to the processing of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Personal data is stored in electronic format in Terapiakoti’s own appointment calendar.

III Legal basis of processing personal data

Legal obligation:

  • EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679)
  • Finnish Data Protection Act (1050/2018)

IV Personal data categories and retention periods

When booking a session, the client’s name, telephone number, e-mail address, home address and place of residence, as well as any other additional information relevant to the therapy that the client has provided voluntarily are stored in the register as personal identification data. If necessary, the name and contact details of a close relative or other contact person indicated by the client may also be stored in the register.

Personal data is retained until the end of the client relationship.

V Information systems used for processing personal data

Terapiakota uses the telephone and e-mail for bookings, which are stored in Terapiakoti’s own appointment calendar.

VI Sources of personal data

As a rule, the source of personal data is the client using the service. In addition, clients may disclose their own personal data or give their consent to obtaining personal data from a close relative, for example.

The therapist undertakes to keep the matters heard from the client confidential. The duty of confidentiality continues even after the end of therapy. With the client’s consent, information about the client’s situation and the progress of the therapy can be used in the therapist’s own work supervision in a manner in a which the client cannot be identified.

VII Disclosure of personal data

The personal data of clients is protected and shall not be disclosed to third parties without the express consent of the client.

VIII Rights of the data subject

Persons in the register have the right to inspect their personal data in connection with the use of the service. Inspection requests must be submitted to the controller in writing. Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation and Finnish data protection law, the data controller is obliged to amend incorrect data in the register on its own initiative and also at the request of the data subject. The data subject has the right to request the deletion of his or her data from the client and booking registers. This also means discontinuing from using the service. A booking cannot be made without the client’s personal data provided to the data controller.

Your privacy as a client

I Privacy

As a therapist, I am bound by confidentiality. Data in accordance with the Privacy Statement will not be disclosed to third parties except at your own request. This can mean, for example, a summary of therapy sessions, which I will give you if needed by a physician or for another use.

In work supervision psychotherapy, I may discuss client cases, about which I always inform clients in advance. In work supervision psychotherapy, the client is never identifiable, and I do not disclose any identification information to the work supervision psychotherapist.

II Recording and right of inspection

I make handwritten notes of therapy sessions at the end of each therapy session. I also use word processing software on a computer. Notes in electronic format are stored on an external hard drive encrypted with 256-bit AES encryption. Both handwritten and electronic notes are stored in a locked room that is accessible only to the therapist.

You have the right to request to see the records of the therapy at any time. You can request the correction of the data if you notice factual errors in the entries. You also have the right to receive copies of all records and a summary of the therapy process. After therapy, the notes are destroyed.